American Bar Association
 
Section of Public Contract Law: Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Protection
ABA Section of Public Contract Law

Section of Public Contract Law:
Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Protection

Committee Mission

To provide timely information to the legal community on developments involving cybersecurity, privacy, and data protection in the context of government contracting; to monitor, review, and comment on developments in these areas as they relate to government contracting and associated activities; and to propose best practices and practical solutions to legal and contractual challenges associated with government contracting in these areas.

Programs, Meetings and Events

Committee Events

Committee Meeting | Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Supply Chain Cybersecurity: Practical Tips for Implementing Cyber Flow-Down Requirements and Negotiating with Suppliers & Prime Contractors


Time: 12:00-1:30 p.m. EST
Location: Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, 1333 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC
Dial-in: 1-877-332-1603      
Access passcode: 4055780
In-Person RSVP: Via email to vmakell@akingump.com

Join us for an interactive discussion with in-house legal practitioners and outside counsel concerning successfully navigating cyber flow-down requirements, negotiating with prime contractors, implementing procedures to address supply-chain cybersecurity obligations, and addressing the lack of clarity in the applicable regulations. The panel also will discuss the DoD's new proposed rule on the withholding of export-controlled technical data and technology.

Moderator: Andrew D. Irwin, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Panelists:
Robert S. Metzger, Rogers Joseph O'Donnell PC
William Olsen, Northrop Grumman
Julia Sorrentino, Raytheon
Arash Heidarian, AWS
Chris Simkins, Chainsec

 
Section Events

Leadership

Co-Chairs:

Cassidy, Susan
Chiow, Jeffery
Kelly, Maureen
Sheppard, Erin

Vice-Chairs:

Bancroft, Keir
Bosco, Mary
Chudd, Daniel
Dembosky, Luke
Ferrell, Elizabeth
Gannon, Jonathan
Growley, Kate
Hageman, Hilary
Hale, Christopher
Henderson, Kathryn
Huffman, Robert
Irwin, Andrew
Jones, John
Jones, John
Lavallee, Fernand
Olsen, William
Pickens, Annejanette
Schloss, Leah
Stanton, Patrick
Tannenbaum, Andrew

Committee Roster  

Modified by Betheon Whyte on December 5, 2016

Back to Top