Jump to Navigation | Jump to Content
American Bar Association
American Bar Association Energy and Resources Committees

Committee Information

2009-2010 Committee Awards

The Section would like to recognize the Committees and their Chairs that have made outstanding efforts during the 2009-2010 ABA year. The Section Council recognizes Committees in each of the three practice areas, environment, energy and resources, and cross practice for best publications, best programs, and best public service and each group is awarded one "best committee." A special recognition, the "Phoenix Award", is given to the Committee Chair that has made an outstanding effort to improve their committee's performance. The Committees listed below were recognized at the 18th Section Fall Meeting in New Orleans.

Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources

Award Type

Committee

Phoenix Award Oil and Gas Committee
Chair: Jolisa Melton Dobbs
Best Public Service Water Resources Committee
Chair: Wendy Bowden Crowther

Environmental Committee

Award Type

Committee

Best Overall Waste and Resource Recovery Committee
Co-Chairs: Thomas Michael Bruen and Andrew Michael Kenefick
Best Newsletters

International Environmental Law Committee
Co-Chairs: Roger R. Martella, Jr. and James W. Rubin

Best Programs Water Quality and Wetlands Committee
Co-Chairs: Carol L. Lear and Philip G. Mancusi-Ungaro

Energy and Resources Committee

Award Type

Committee

Best Overall

Native American Resources Committee
Chair: Jana L. Walker

Best Newsletters

Water Resources Committee
Chair: Wendy Bowden Crowther

Best Programs

Marine Resources Committee
Chair: Robin K. Craig

Cross Practice Committee

Award Type

Committee

Best Overall

Constitutional Law Committee
Co-Chairs: Norman A. Dupont and Patricia Ross McCubbin

Best Newsletters Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Chair: Edna R. Sussman
Best Programs Constitutional Law Committee
Co-Chairs: Norman A. Dupont and Patricia Ross McCubbin

Past Awards: 2007-2008 Awards | 2008-2009 Awards

Back to Top